Back to Top

Privacy statement

1. Controller’s organisation

BV CVBA ‘HLB ANTWERPSE FIDUCIA, with registered office at Roderveldlaan 3 – 2600 Berchem, enterprise number 0430.720.085 and accreditation number IAB 221011-3N 87 (hereafter called ‘HLB’), is responsible for the processing of personal data (hereafter called your ‘data’) under the conditions described in the present privacy statement.

2. Contact details

HLB ANTWERPSE FIDUCIA BV CVBA,

registered office:
Roderveldlaan 3 – 2600 Berchem
Telephone: +32 3 229 27 40
Fax: +32 3 232 98 85
e-mail: info@hlb.be
website: www.hlb.be

3. How we protect your personal data

HLB takes the protection of your data seriously and takes any reasonable appropriate measures to ensure that misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes of your data are prevented as much as possible.

If you are under the impression that your data are not protected properly or that there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via e-mail on privacy@hlb.be.

4. Data Protection Officer

Contact details: privacy@hlb.be

5. Personal data processed by us

HLB processes your data, your employees’, your representatives’ and/or your directors’ data, as a result of your use of our services and/or because you provide(d) these data to us. 

You give permission to HLB to do so, in accordance with the stipulations of HLB’s general terms and conditions regarding such data. You guarantee to HLB that you have obtained the necessary permissions from your employees, representatives and/or directors to transfer the personal data to HLB.

It is possible that we received your data directly from an external service provider.

6. Below is an overview of the personal data we (may ) process (basic data)

  • First and last name 
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address 
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Data from/on the e-ID
  • IP address
  • Other personal data actively provided by you, e.g. in correspondence or by telephone 
  • Location data 
  • Bank account number

7. Special and/or sensitive personal data processed by us

In principle, within the scope of its operations, HLB does not process any special and/or sensitive data about you, including personal data which may reveal your race or ethnicity, nor genetic data, biometric data with a view to the unique identification of a person, health-related data or data regarding a person’s sexual behaviour or orientation.

It is not our intention to collect data about customers under the age of 16, unless their parents or guardian(s) have given their permission or we are bound by the fulfilment of our legal obligations. 

However, we cannot always check whether a customer is above the age of 16. Consequently, we recommend parents to be involved in the children’s (online) activities, in order to prevent the collection of data about children without their parents’ permission.

If you are convinced that we collected personal data about a minor without said permission, please contact us via e-mail on privacy@hlb.be.

8. The purpose and basis of our processing of personal data

HLB processes your personal data for the following purposes: 

  • to carry out the agreement with HLB to which you are a party or to take measures, at your request, before signing the agreement;
  • to comply with the applicable regulations within the scope of HLB’s duties, e.g. reading data from your e-ID;
  • to protect your or another natural person’s vital interests;
  • to protect the legitimate interest of HLB or a third party, including financial institutions, authorities or insurance company; 
  • with a view to filing in the general interest, for scientific or historic research or statistical purposes;
  • to handle any payments made by you;
  • to send our newsletters and any advertising;
  • to call or e-mail you, if necessary, in order to provide our services;
  • to inform you of changes to our services;
  • to provide services to you;
  • HLB also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, e.g. data we need in order to fulfil our own tax-related and/or accounting obligations.

9. Automated decision-making

HLB does not make decisions based on automated processing, regarding matters that can have (significant consequences) for persons.

10. Retention of your personal data

HLB does not store your personal data for a longer period of time than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which we collect your data. 

We observe a retention period for your personal data equal to (1) the entire duration of our agreement with you, including any renewals, and for a period of 10 years after the end of the agreement, or (2) the entire period in which HLB or the entities within our network provide services on the market, similar to the services which you received from HLB or in which you were interested, depending on which of these periods is longer.

11. Sharing personal data with third parties

HLB does not sell your data to third parties and exclusively provides said data if it is necessary for the fulfilment of our legal obligations and competencies or our agreement with you. 

Your data are exclusively shared within HLB with employees or designated persons who need the data to carry out their duties or with affiliated entities within HLB’s group.

We sign a processing agreement with third parties who process your data on our instructions, to ensure as much as possible the same level of protection and confidentiality of your data. 

HLB remains responsible for the processing.

12. Accessing, correcting or deleting data

in principle, you have the right to access, correct or delete your data. In addition, you have the right to revoke your permission for the processing of your data, if given, or to object to the processing of your data by HLB and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the data we keep about you in a computer file to yourself or to another organisation, indicated by you.

You can send a request regarding access, correction, deletion or data portability of your personal data or regarding the revocation of your permission or objection against the processing of your personal data to the e-mail address privacy@hlb.be.

To ensure that the access request is made by you, we ask that you include a copy of your ID in the request. Black out your photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip containing numbers at the bottom of the ID), ID number and National Register Number in the copy, to protect your privacy.

HLB endeavours to react on your request as quickly as possible, but within thirty days.

However, bear in mind that HLB may not be obliged to comply with your access, correction, deletion or portability request, due to our legal obligations or the legitimate exercise of the right to freedom of speech and/or information.

You will find your rights and the exceptions in article 13 et seq. of the General Data Protection Regulation.

13. Submitting a complaint

HLB would also like to point out that it is possible to submit a complaint with the national supervisory authority, via the following contact details: 

Belgian Data Protection Authority (‘Commission for the Protection  of Privacy’)
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels
+32 (0)2 274 48 00
+32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be